Levantine Hill

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the privacy policy of Levantine Hill Estate and its associated entities (Levantine Hill, us, we, our) for the collection, storage, maintenance, access and use of your (you, your) personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The policy applies to all divisions and organisations of Levantine Hill.

More information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY ACT

This Privacy Policy details how we deal with your personal information and has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To enable Levantine Hill to deliver the best possible service to you (its clients, prospective, past and current customers, investors, contractors, partners and suppliers) it is necessary for Levantine Hill to collect personal information. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by the nature of the relationship between you and Levantine Hill. At the time personal information is collected, Levantine Hill will take reasonable steps to inform you about the purpose for which the information is collected, your rights to access the information and other matters contemplated in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Generally, Levantine Hill will only collect personal information directly from you unless it is not reasonable or practical or you otherwise consent to the information being collected from a third party.

 

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES LEVANTINE HILL COLLECT?

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you engage with us. Generally, Levantine Hill will collect the following personal information:

  • your postal and email address, contact number, job title and employer name;
  • in relation to products issued or services rendered by Levantine Hill, bank account details and credit card details;
  • transaction information; and
  • any other personal information that you submit to us, via our websites, including levantinehill.com.au and other sites owned or operated by us (Site).

We will only collect your personal information from third parties if you give the third party your consent to provide the information to us or it would be reasonably expected.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related to the provision of our services.

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including:

  • to facilitate the running of and participation in loyalty programs, memberships and subscription services;
  • to notify you about Levantine Hill’ activities and campaigns, including direct marketing of Levantine Hill products or services;
  • to notify you about new developments Levantine Hill believes may be of interest to you;
  • to notify you about promotions, competitions or special offers about products or services offered by Levantine Hill, as well as products or services offered by carefully selected third parties;
  • to facilitate the running of promotions, competitions or special offers about products or services offered by Levantine Hill, as well as products or services offered by carefully selected third parties;
  • collecting payment from you.

Where practicable, the purpose for which Levantine Hill collects personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to assist us in providing our services, or where disclosure is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Third parties may include:

  • digital marketing and other service providers and social media platforms;
  • parties making enquiries via our Sites;
  • technology support service providers where applicable to the service provided to you;
  • data storage providers;
  • government and law enforcement agencies and regulators; and
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud where authorised by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone authorised by you, or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly) or where another permitted general situation applies (as defined in Section 16A of the Privacy Act). 

If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its or their assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

We use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to use at any time for such above purposes.

You can opt out of receiving electronic communication at any time. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving information about future events or marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

 

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Levantine Hill will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, having regard to the purposes of the use or disclosure of the personal information that is collected, relevant.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Levantine Hill will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference (which may include measures to protect against computer attacks) and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the details below.

We keep records of the personal information we gather from you. You warrant that you will not act in a manner that results in us collecting, using or storing information that is in breach of our obligations at law.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

 

OPEN AND TRANSPARENT MANAGEMENT

Levantine Hill will make this Privacy Policy publicly available on its website at http://www.levantinehill.com.au and will take reasonable steps to provide a copy of this Privacy Policy, free of charge, to anyone who asks for it.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING INFORMATION

You can request access to your personal information that Levantine Hill holds by contacting Levantine Hill’ Privacy Officer. Levantine Hill will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is received, unless Levantine Hill is legally authorised to refuse your request. Where Levantine Hill withholds personal information, Levantine Hill may instead choose to give you a summary of that information. Levantine Hill may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date, inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading at any time please contact Levantine Hill’s Privacy Officer. After receiving notice from you, Levantine Hill will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information, including notifying any third party to whom the information has previously been disclosed. Levantine Hill will not charge you for correcting your personal information. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let Levantine Hill know and Levantine Hill will delete that information wherever practicable.

Where Levantine Hill refuses your request to access, amend or delete your personal information, Levantine Hill will provide you with reasons for its decision. Levantine Hill’s notification of the refusal will include details of the mechanisms available to you to complain.

 

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Wherever it is not unlawful or impracticable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with Levantine Hill.

 

CROSS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

It is not usual for Levantine Hill to transfer personal information overseas, however to the extent disclosure is made to third parties as referred to in this Privacy Policy, those third parties are located in the United States of America. If personal information is transferred overseas, then Levantine Hill will wherever practical obtain your written consent before doing so. If obtaining your consent is not practical, then the information may still be transferred if Levantine Hill has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Act.

 

COOKIES

Our Sites may record information collected if you visit the Site.  The information recorded may include the date and time of your visit to the Site, the pages accessed, any information downloaded, and any information and details entered by you for the purpose of contacting Levantine Hill for any reason.  Levantine Hill may use information collected via its website for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purpose.

Levantine Hill website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of Levantine Hill’s website.

When transmitting personal information from a computer to Levantine Hill’ website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from the site may not be secure, and you should take special care in deciding what information to send to Levantine Hill via e-mail.  Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Levantine Hill will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Our Sites may provide links to other websites directly or indirectly to users of the website.  Linked sites are not under Levantine Hill control and Levantine Hill does not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from any linked website.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, you may do so by contacting us using the details listed below. We will seek to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period of time. We may seek further information from you in order to provide a comprehensive and complete response.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner via telephone on 1300 363 992, by submitting a complaint or inquiry online at www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

 

CONTACTING US

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy, including complaints about any potential breach of this policy or of the Australian Privacy Principles, or would like a hard copy of this Privacy Policy, then please contact:

Levantine Hill Estate
Privacy Officer
Tel: +61 3 8602 0800

Email: enquiry@levantinehill.com.au

Address: Level 3, 367 Collins Street, Melbourne Victoria 3000

 

AMENDMENTS TO LEVANTINE HILL'S PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at Levantine Hill’s. The current version of Levantine Hill’ Privacy Policy will be accessible at its web site, which can be found at http://www.levantinehill.com.au

Requests in relation to opting out of directing marketing can also be directed to the LHE privacy officer.

Your cart is currently empty.