Menu

YOUR CART IS EMPTY

Privacy Policy

Levantine Hill Estate Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out the policies of Levantine Hill Estate and its associated entities (“LHE”) in relation to the collection, holding, use and disclosure by LHE of personal information relating to an individual as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).
 

More information about privacy and the operation of the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au
 

The information LHE collects and holds 


Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
 

The types of personal information that LHE collects about individuals includes:

  • -name;
  • -contact details (home, postal, email address and telephone numbers);
  • -transaction information;
  • -web browser data (see below section: “Levantine Hill Estate’s website”).
     

Use and disclosure of individuals' information 


LHE collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about individuals for one or more of the following purposes:

  • -accepting customer orders;
  • -processing payment from individuals;
  • -to facilitate the running of and participation in loyalty programs, memberships and subscription services;
  • -to notify individuals about LHE’s activities and campaigns, including direct marketing of LHE products or services;
  • -to notify individuals about new developments LHE believes may be of interest to those individuals;
  • -to notify individuals about promotions, competitions or special offers about products or services offered by LHE, as well as products or services offered by third parties;
  • -for business purposes or marketing or remarketing purposes through LHE’s website or other social media channels;
  • -for the sale of the business;
  • -to comply with Australian law or a court or tribunal order;
  • -for third parties engaged for any of the above purposes.

Where practicable, the purpose for which LHE collects personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.


If LHE uses or discloses personal information about an individual for: 

  • -direct marketing an individual may request not to receive direct marketing communications from LHE and LHE must give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time; or
  • -the purposes of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations an individual may request LHE not to use or disclose the individual’s information for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations and LHE must give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time,

the individual may request LHE to be provided with the source of the information and LHE must within a reasonable period of time after the request was made, provide such information, unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so. LHE will not charge any individual for the making of, or to give effect to, such requests.


Quality of Personal Information 


LHE will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, having regard to the purposes of the use or disclosure of the personal information that is collected, relevant.


Security of Personal Information 


LHE will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference (which may include measures to protect against computer attacks) and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Subject to any legal requirements, including record keeping, or a court or tribunal order, LHE will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information about an individual that it holds if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.


Sensitive Information 


LHE will not collect sensitive information about an individual, including information about that individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs (including political opinions on environmental issues), membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record.


Open and Transparent Management


LHE will make this Privacy Policy publicly available on its website at www.levantinehill.com.au and will take reasonable steps to provide a copy of this Privacy Policy, free of charge, to anyone who asks for it.
On request by a person, LHE will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information LHE holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.


Accessing and Updating Information 


Individuals can request access to the personal information that LHE holds about them by contacting LHE’s privacy officer. LHE will provide individuals with access to their personal information within a reasonable period after the request is received, unless LHE is legally authorised to refuse individuals’ request. Where LHE withholds personal information, LHE may instead choose to give individuals a summary of that information. LHE may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If individuals wish to change personal information that is out of date, inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading at any time please contact LHE’s privacy officer. After notice from individuals, LHE will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information, including notifying any third party to whom the information has previously been disclosed. LHE will not charge individuals for correcting individuals’ personal information. If individuals wish to have individuals’ personal information deleted please let LHE know and LHE will delete that information wherever practicable.


Where LHE refuses individuals’ request to access, amend or delete individuals’ personal information, LHE will provide individuals with reasons in writing for its decision and, in the case of an amendment request, it will include a note with individuals’ personal information that individuals have disputed its accuracy. LHE’s notification of the refusal will include details of the mechanisms available to individuals to complain.


Anonymity and Pseudonymity 


Wherever it is not unlawful or impracticable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with LHE.


Cross-Border Data Flows 


It is not usual for LHE to transfer personal information overseas. If personal information is transferred overseas, LHE will wherever practical obtain individuals’ written consent before doing so. If obtaining individuals’ consent is not practical, then the information may still be transferred if, as part of the agreement for the transfer of that information, the other organisation agrees to comply with this Privacy Policy.


Levantine Hill Estate's Website 


LHE’s website may record information collected if an individual visits the site. The information recorded may include the date and time of the individual’s visit to the site, the pages accessed, any information downloaded, and any information and details entered by the individual for the purpose of contacting LHE for any reason. LHE may use information collected via its website for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purpose.


LHE’s website may use “cookies” to help personalise an individual’s online experience. The individual has the ability to accept or decline cookies. If the individual chooses to decline cookies, they may not be able to fully experience the features of LHE’s website.


When transmitting personal information from a computer to LHE’s website, an individual must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from the site may not be secure, and an individual should take special care in deciding what information to send to LHE via e-mail. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, LHE will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosures of that information.


LHE’s website may provide links to other websites directly or indirectly to users of the website. Linked sites are not under LHE’s control and LHE does not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from any linked website.


Complaints 


LHE will consider complaints made by an individual in relation to:

  1. a decision to refuse access to personal information the individual requests; or
  2. a decision not to correct personal information; and
  3. will respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is received.

LHE response to a complaint is final.


Contacting Levantine Hill Estate 


If individuals would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy, including complaints about any potential breach of this policy or of the Australian Privacy Principles, or would like a hard copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact:
 

Levantine Hill Estate
Privacy Officer
Tel: +61 3 8602 0850
Fax: +61 3 8602 0889
Address: Level 3, 367 Collins Street, Melbourne Victoria 3000
 

Requests in relation to opting out of directing marketing can also be directed to the LHE privacy officer.
 

Review


LHE reserves the right to modify this policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice. Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting the amended policy on LHE’s website.

 

This policy is effective 12 March 2014